Rentasaur Pty. Ltd.
ACN 154 909 396

Introduction


This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Rentasaur Pty Ltd (Rentasaur) protects the privacy of your personal information. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Credit Reporting Regime and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs, the Credit Reporting Regime and the CR Code detail how personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information may be collected, used, disclose, stored and destroyed, and how you may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about you.

Personal information is information or an opinion that specifically identifies you, or which can be used to reasonably identify you.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about specific matters, such as your racial or ethnic origin, your sexual orientation or practices, your medical and health history, and your criminal record etc.

Credit Information includes a range of information and matters relating to your personal credit history and credit worthiness.  It also includes “Credit Eligibility Information”, which is information and assessments compiled based on your credit information.

This website is designed so you can visit it without identifying yourself. You would only be required to submit your personal information once you've shown interest in having our service.


What Information Do We Collect?


The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, drivers licence or other identification document details, bank account details, credit card details, gender, occupation and referee details.

The kinds of credit information and credit eligibility information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, alias or previous names, date of birth, gender, drivers licence or other identification document details, current and 2 previous residential addresses, and name of your current employer. We collect and hold information relating to your personal current credit liabilities, previous credit payments and defaults, current and previous Court proceedings and insolvency actions against you and information about your credit worthiness. This credit information may relate to both consumer and/or commercial credit. We hold reports and information disclosed to us by a credit reporting body (such as Veda or Dun & Bradstreet). We also compile our own, internal credit file about you on the basis of such information. This information relates to an assessment of your personal credit worthiness.

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Rentasaur occasionally uses the AdRoll display advertising network to collect visitor data on our site and then serve targeted display ads to you on other sites. Our partners use technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect this data. For more information or to opt-out of this type of advertising, please visit AdRoll’s privacy policy.


HOW do we collect Information?


We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from correspondence, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls and meetings with us, questionnaires and feedback surveys, and from your activity on our website, loyalty and rewards programs and other social media platforms.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as your family members and friends, your employer and/or credit reporting bodies etc.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

We will collect credit information directly from you (eg. from application forms and contracts that you submit to us). We will also collect credit information about you from specific requests that we make to credit reporting bodies. In some instances, we may receive credit information about you from other credit providers with whom you deal. Credit eligibility information will be disclosed to us by credit reporting bodies in response to our request.


WHY do we collect Information?


We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to:

provide our goods and services to you;

set up and manage your account;

process your contract, payments and other transactions;

operate our warranty, service and maintenance records;

operate our loyalty and rewards programs;

send you payment reminders and information about our other goods and services that may benefit you or be of interest to you;

send you marketing and promotional communications;

operate our feedback and survey program; and

contribute to market research, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Some of the personal information and credit information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who we are dealing with. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who our client is and what their interests are.

We are authorised or required by various laws to collect certain personal information in the course of our business. For example, for some aspects of our business, we are bound to comply with the National Consumer Credit Protection laws, and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing laws.

We collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information from you or about you for the purpose of fraud checks, assessing your sale or rental application, administering our product and service offerings and collecting overdue payments. We will disclose credit information about you to credit reporting bodies for purposes related to assessing your credit worthiness, and reporting on payment defaults. We may disclose credit eligibility information to other credit providers and to guarantors, where we have obtained your consent.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods / services that you have contracted us to provide.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information to third parties (including debt collectors, government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.


Storage of your personal information


Your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


Destroying your personal information


We will retain your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. 

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information when it is no longer needed. Paper records are commonly sent for secure destruction. Electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.


Overseas Disclosure


We do not send your information overseas.


Requests for access and correction


If you want to access any of the personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you or if you wish to correct it, please contact us. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details.


Complaints and Concerns


If you want to complain about our privacy practices, please contact us. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the Privacy Act, the APPs or the CR Code (as applicable).


How To Contact Us


Privacy Officer

Rentasaur Pty Ltd

P.O. Box 1713, Geelong, Victoria, 3220

Ph: 1800 736 827

Email: 


Last updated: August 2015.